Your Privacy and Security

  1. Introduction

    This Privacy Statement will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you interact with us. Please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use personal information. You should also show this notice to anyone else who may be accessing your information. You acknowledge that in providing your personal information to us you consent in its processing in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

    (We are unable to offer you any product unless you provide explicit consent for the collection and use of such sensitive data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998).

  2. Collecting information


    When providing information about others you confirm that you have the consent of these individuals to supply their personal information.

    We will collect your personal information when:

    You can contact us to ask a question, you obtain a quotation from us, you use our website, we process any new policy documentation or renewal documentation or mid-term adjustments and when we provide you with information about our services.

    The type of personal information we may collect could include:

    Names, addresses, date of birth and other details we may require and as provided by you when you contact us including details of your vessel and of you.

    We may also collect information defined as “sensitive data” within the Data Protection Act. This includes:

    • Medical history
    • Claims history
    • Criminal convictions etc

    We may also monitor or record calls, e-mails, SMS messages or other communications in accordance with UK law, and in particular for:

    • Business purposes such as quality control and training;
    • Processing necessary for entering into or performance of a contract;
    • Prevention of unauthorised use of our telecommunication system and websites;
    • Ensuring effective systems operations;
    • Meeting any legal obligations;
    • Protecting your vital interests;
    • Prevention or detection of crime;
    • For the legitimate interests of the data controller.

    Please visit for further information.

    All personal information will be held in the strictest confidence and used only for the purposes for which we collect it. If you would like us to remove any personal information from our records then please write to us at Silkhouse Court, Tithebarn Street, Liverpool, L2 2QW . We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your information from our files if it is deemed appropriate.

    Non-personal information collected online


    You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page

  3. How your information will be used


    We will use your information for the purposes of assessing your insurance, maintaining and running your insurance (including renewals) and in the event of any claim. We shall also use your information for marketing purposes as outlined below.

    Dealing with other people

    Policy administration

    It is our policy to deal with your spouse, partner or parent and any other person who is named on your policy. If you would like someone else to deal with your policy on your behalf on a regular basis please let us know.


    To ensure an efficient and speedy process we will take instruction from you or any other person provided they are named on the policy. If you would like someone else to deal with your claim on your behalf please let us know.

    If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data (including any sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this statement.


    Groves John and Westrup Ltd or group companies (which includes any company of whom the ultimate parent company is Munich Re Holdings Company (UK) Ltd) will contact you from time to time by telephone, post, e-mail or SMS to keep you informed with news, products or services, including but not limited to boat insurance together with carefully selected offers or promotions which we feel may be of interest to you. Other carefully selected companies may also contact you by post.

    If you do not want your personal information to be used this way please click here or write to The Data Manager, Groves John and Westrup Limited, Silkhouse Court, Tithebarn Street, Liverpool, L2 2QW.

  4. Confidentiality

    We will endeavour to treat your personal information as private and confidential.

    We would like to bring to your attention our obligations to disclose information in the following four exceptional cases permitted by law, and the other situations as set out below. These are:

    • Where we are legally compelled to do so;
    • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose;
    • Where disclosure is required to protect our interest;
    • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

    Also, from time to time we will employ agents and sub contractors to process your personal information on our behalf. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to them and all processing will be carried out under our instruction.

    If you make a complaint about the service we have provided, we may be obliged to forward details about your complaint, including your personal information to the relevant Ombudsman. You can be assured that they are similarly obliged to adhere to the Data Protection Act and keep your personal information strictly confidential. In the unfortunate event that you have to make a claim then we will need to disclose information with any other party involved in that claim. This may include:

    Third parties involved with the claim, their insurer, solicitor or representative;

    Medical teams, the police or other investigators and Courts.

    Credit reference

    When you apply to us to open an account we make a number of checks to assess your application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. To obtain this information, we will check the following records about you and anyone else who may also be insured and whose personal details have been provided as part of the insurance application.

    Our own records;

    Credit Reference Agency (CRA) records. When we search these CRAs this will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They supply us with both public (including the electoral register), and shared credit and fraud prevention information;

    Fraud Prevention Agency (FPA) Records.

    We make searches about you at credit reference agencies who will supply us with information, including the Electoral Register and credit information. The agencies will record details of the search whether or not your application proceeds. The searches will not be seen or used by lenders to assess your ability to obtain credit. We may use scoring methods to assess this application and to verify your identity. Credit searches and other information which is provided to us and/or the credit reference agencies, about you and those with whom you are linked financially, may be used by other companies if you, or other members of your household, apply for other facilities including insurance applications and claims. This information may also be used for debt tracing and the prevention of money laundering as well as the management of your account. Alternatively, we may ask you to provide physical forms of identification.

    We may also make periodic searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage your account with us.

    Information on applications will be sent to and recorded by CRAs. When you borrow from us, we will give details of your account(s) and how you manage it/them to CRAs. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs and FPAs to perform similar checks, and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe. Records remain on file for six years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

    If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record it and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in the prevention of crime and fraud.

    If you borrow from us and do not make payments that you owe us, we will trace your whereabouts and recover debts.

    Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

    How to find out more

    This is a condensed guide to the use of your personal information. If you would like to read the full details of how your data may be used please telephone 0151 473 8000 and ask to speak to the Data Manager.

    You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They will charge you a small statutory fee.

    • Call Credit. Consumer Services Team, One Park Lane, Leeds, LS3 1EP or call 0845 366 0071 or log on to
    • Equifax. Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 1140, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0844 335 0550 or log on to
    • Experian. Credit Expert, PO Box 7710, Nottingham, NG80 7WE or call 0344 481 0800 or log on to

    Please contact us on 0151 473 8000 and ask for the Data Manager if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

    If necessary we may also have to investigate your claims and conviction history in the course of administering any claim. You can be assured that we will keep such investigations strictly confidential.

    Insurers pass information to the Claims Underwriting and Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services (IDS). This helps insurers check information and prevent fraudulent claims. When we deal with your request for insurance we may search these registers. Under the conditions of your policy you must tell us about any incident (such as an accident or theft) which may give rise to a claim. When you tell us about an incident we will pass information to the registers.

    Fraud prevention and detection notice

    In order to prevent and detect fraud insurers may, at any time:

    • Share information about you with our group companies;
    • Pass details to Insurance Hunter, a central insurance application and claims checking system, whereby it may be checked against information held by Insurance Hunter and shared with other insurers.
    • If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.
    • Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.
    • We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:
    • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;
    • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
    • Recovering debt;
    • Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance;
    • Checking details of job applicants and employees.

    We and other organisations may access and use, from other countries, the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

    We may also disclose information about you and your policy:

    • To Group companies this means Munich Re Holdings Company (UK) Ltd and any company or entity in which Munich Re Holdings Company (UK) Ltd owns more than 15% of the issued share capital.
    • In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.
    • Where it is necessary to deliver the products and services bought by you, for example, we may disclose your personal information to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment. It may also be necessary for us to pass your personal information to the organisation from whom you have ordered any products or services other than your insurance product, such as legal expense provider, etc. At all times we will remain the data controller unless we inform you otherwise.
  5. Information security

    We use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) 256 bit encryption technology to encrypt sensitive information in transit to our services.

    When you ask for a quote from us we will process the data on a secure server. Your browser will confirm that you are in a secure area by displaying a closed padlock somewhere within it.

    Some organisations have a security feature called a firewall to protect their computer systems. These firewalls may prevent you from connecting to our secure server to get a quote. If you are at work and cannot connect to our site, please speak to your IT administrator to learn more.

    Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails or webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted.

    Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered- this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

  6. Export of data

    It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other group companies or service providers located outside of the European Economic Area. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the UK or the EEA- in these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected.

  7. Access to your information

    You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information that we may hold about you. Please write to the Data Manager at Silkhouse Court, Tithebarn Street, Liverpool, L2 2QW. Please provide your name, address and policy number and tell us what information you would like.

    We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Please provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a driving license, passport, or document containing your signature, and a copy of a recent utility bill that confirms your address.

    In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 we are entitled to charge £10 to cover the administration costs. Please make cheques payable to Groves John and Westrup Limited.

  8. Privacy support

    We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable law.

    The data controller is Groves John and Westrup Limited. At all times Groves John and Westrup Limited will remain the ultimate data controller. In this Privacy Statement “we” “us” and “our” means Groves John and Westrup Limited.

    If you have any enquiry about our data protection and privacy practise please write to the Data Manager as above.


© GJW Direct 2013

Underwriting exclusively for: Watkins Sydicate, Syndicate 457 at Lloyds.

We use cookies to help us provide you with a better service, but do not track anything that can be used to personally identify you.
If you prefer us not to set these cookies, visit our Cookie Settings page or continue browsing our site to accept them.